Friday, October 31, 2008

Commercial Break


70 Things About Me
Found this at Lindas

1. DO YOU SNORE? Rick says I do, but sometimes he doesn't tell the whole truth and nothing but the truth...it is actually him and he is just waking himself up. That's my story and I am sticking to it.

2. ARE YOU A LOVER OR A FIGHTER? I hate to fight or even argue. Life is too short don't ya think? Let them think they are right and just do whatever the heck you want to.

3. WHAT’S YOUR WORST FEAR? Losing a family member....the numbers are dwindling I already told them all that they are not allowed to die.

4. AS A KID, WERE YOU A LEGO MANIAC? Funny you should ask....ok now is where my age is gonna show....I was a champion tinkertoy windmill maker...I know! Amazing right? Rick said when he was little he always wanted an Erector kit. So one Christmas I decided to relive his childhood days for him and get him things he always wanted as a child but his parents only bought them stuff like underwear....anywho....I bought him bubbles, playdoh, marbles etc. but when I went to the toy store to try and find that Erector set I looked everywhere. Could not find one....so I asked a young man working there....you should have seen his face....He said...um EXCUSE ME? Maam I think those would be in the drug department....LOL I was so embarassed.

5. WHAT DO YOU THINK OF “REALITY” TV? OK now those who KNOW me, know I LOVE reality shows. I would really love to be on one. I think Big Brother since they have an indoor potty that they use. But I must watch all my shows...with quiet in the house. Right now I am watching Survivor. Poor Ace got voted out yesterday....that Sugar is not so sweet afterall huh.

6. DO YOU CHEW ON YOUR STRAWS? If I am really bored and there is no soda left.

7. WERE YOU A CUTE BABY? I was alot cuter than I think


8. IS THE SINGLE LIFE FOR YOU? Nope. If I was single I would probably never leave the couch, never eat and spend all day reading.

9. WHAT COLOR IS YOUR KEYBOARD? Black

10. DO YOU SING IN THE SHOWER? All the time. When we went to Del Rio I gave a mini concert.

11. HAVE YOU EVER BUNGEE JUMPED? Do I have stupid written across my forehead?

12. ANY SECRET TALENTS? Yes and I would tell you all about them....but then they would not be secret anymore :)

13. WHAT’S YOUR IDEAL VACATION SPOT? Del Rio Lake Amistad....just got back...best time EVER!!!

14. IS JAY LENO FUNNY? I miss Johnny!

15. CAN YOU SWIM? Very well. I love to swim!!!

16. HAVE YOU SEEN THE MOVIE “DONNIE DARKO”? no....should I?

17. DO YOU GIVE A DAMN ABOUT THE OZONE? Yes I do....and more better!

18. HOW MANY LICKS DOES IT TAKE TO GET TO THE CENTER OF A TOOTSIE POP?
Ask the owl. It takes three I tell you three!

19. CAN YOU SING THE ALPHABET BACKWARDS? That would be unAmerican don't ya think?

20. HAVE YOU EVER BEEN ON AN AIRPLANE? Twice....well if you count there and back I guess that would be Four times.....I went to Wisconsin as a sixth grader and to California as a newlywed.

21. ARE YOU AN ONLY CHILD? It seems like it sometimes, but I have an older sister here and a younger sister in Heaven. So that makes me a middle child....you know the one who always did the right thing and still got in trouble.


22. DO YOU PREFER ELECTRIC OR MANUAL PENCIL SHARPENER? I prefer a pen

23. WHAT’S YOUR STAND ON HUNTING? If you eat what you kill then it is good for the environment. God did give us meat to eat....and if you are eating meat....um someone had to kill that animal for your hamburger.....

24. IS MARRIAGE IN YOUR FUTURE? No it is in my present. I have been married for 27 years to the most wonderful man in the world....how many points do I get for that one?

25. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING? Only on Monday, Tuesday and Friday.

26. WHAT ARE YOU ALLERGIC TO? Stress

27. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU SAID, “I LOVE YOU? Outloud to Rick and Sadie last night before closing my eyes to sleep....Written to Ross my nephew and Sharon my jland friend.

.28. IS ELVIS STILL ALIVE? no.......

29. DO YOU CRY AT WEDDINGS? Sometimes...I mean it is just so emotional.

30. HOW DO YOU LIKE YOUR EGGS? With fresh blueberry muffins and a rose on a tray brought to me each morning as I open my eyes to greet the day...ok...yeah right....I like them over easy with the whites cooked.

.31. ARE BLONDES DUMB? Excuse me... No...we ar hi lee enteligent

32. WHERE DOES THE OTHER SOCK END UP? Sock monsters take them...SO TRUE!!!

33. WHAT TIME IS IT? 11:52am and I still am on this computer..on what 33 still...I could be here all day with this deleting and returning....

34. DO YOU HAVE A NICKNAME? Barbie, Barbiedoll, Babs

35. IS MCDONALD’S DISGUSTING? It can be...
.
36. WHEN WAS THE LAST TIME YOU WERE IN A CAR? October 29 for 3 LONG hours coming home from vacation.

37.DO YOU PREFER BATHS OR SHOWERS? If I am in a hurry showers....if I have that extra 10 minutes a bath with bubbles.

38. IS SANTA CLAUS REAL? OK, why do they keep asking this question, of course he is real...

39. DO YOU LIKE TO HAVE YOUR NECK KISSED? Yes........

40. ARE YOU AFRAID OF THE DARK? Only when the lights are off.

41. WHAT ARE YOU ADDICTED TO? Singing

42. CRUNCHY OR CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER? Crunchy

43. CAN YOU CRACK YOUR NECK? Yes and I can crack corn too and I don't care!

44. HAVE YOU EVER RIDDEN IN AN AMBULANCE? Yes when a drunk driver hit Eric and I when he was in junior high and totalled my red Ford Escort.

45. HOW MANY TIMES HAVE YOU BRUSHED YOUR TEETH TODAY? once...but I haven't even eaten anything yet.

46. IS DRUG FREE THE WAY TO BE? Yes! . Just Say No to Drugs!!
47. ARE YOU A HEAVY SLEEPER? Yes...

48. WHAT COLOR ARE YOUR EYES? Blue...


50. DO YOU LIKE YOUR LIFE? Most of the time I do...

51. WHOSE IS BETTER? The grass really isn't greener on the other side of the fence...but sometimes the lake is bigger.

52. ARE YOU PSYCHIC? Yes...I have ESPN
53. HAVE YOU READ “CATCHER IN THE RYE”? Yes...just because I heard it was forbidden or something like that.
54. DO YOU PLAY ANY INSTRUMENTS? piano, violin, organ, bagpipes, clairenet, and my nose.....oh and spoons.
55. HAVE U EVER STOLEN MONEY? No, as a matter of fact if I see it on the ground I won't even take it...thinking whoever lost it might come back and find it.

56. CAN YOU SNOWBOARD? no snow

57. DO YOU LIKE CAMPING? I LOVE IT!!!
58. DO U SNORT WHEN U LAUGH? No, lol..why did someone say I did? RICK!!!!

.59. DO YOU BELIEVE IN MAGIC? Yes,

60. ARE DOGS A MAN’S BEST FRIEND? Sadie would say YES oh and Hi Raisen!
61. YOU BELIEVE IN DIVORCE? It is not for me to judge. I believe that there are many good reasons to divorce and many to stay together....each situation is different.

.62. CAN YOU DO THE MOONWALK? UM YEAH,,,,,
63. DO YOU MAKE A LOT OF MISTAKES? i tri knot two make so meny misteaks butt somtimes i doo.

64. IS IT COLD OUTSIDE TODAY? No Hot and sunny with cloudy blue skies

65. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU ATE? brocolli last night for supper....

66. DO YOU WEAR NAIL POLISH? Who has time for that?

67. HAVE YOU EVER BEEN KISSED? just once....:)
68. WHAT’S THE MOST ANNOYING TV COMMERCIAL? The Brooke Shields German car commercials... I don't get it..me either Linda

.69. DO YOU SHOP AT AMERICAN EAGLE? No it is too hard to climb that mountain

70. FAVORITE BAND AT THE MOMENT? heck I don't know....I have a headache and have to go lay down for awhile....this wore me out!

3 comments:

Linda :) said...

You are hilarious, lol... and I love your egg answer! and some of these answers looked familiar, lol...
Happy Halloween!

Sonya said...

Love the psychic question (ESPN). lol
Have a nice evening.
Sonya

Barb said...

I love reading memes,but never seem to have time to finish one. your answers are so entertaining.
Ouch did you get that spider that bit you? I had a nasty scar from onr I got years ago. A neighbor got bit by a brown recluce was in the hospital 3 days. He lost a LOT of skin. I'm glad you had a fun vacation. Don't work too heard.
Hug, Barb

In Memory of Tiny

In Memory of Tiny

Followers

About Me

My photo
Just a place to write down my thoughts. Comments are welcome.